PDA

View Full Version : can my laptop run this game even on low settings?



sockevin91
05-15-2010, 04:21 PM
Hello, This game looks interesting and I've been looking for a new MMO to play.

Laptop Specs-
HP Pavilion dv4 Notebook
Windows Vista 64
Processor
2 gig Intel Core2 Duo
Multi-core (2 total)
Memory
4 gig
Display
Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset



If there was an important Spec left out please tell me. I am not to good with this type of stuff.

And if it matters at all
Games that work that i know of- Guildwars and WoW
Games that don't work- Darkfall

Thanks for your help!

Relandi
05-15-2010, 04:39 PM
Now I haven't been in-game yet, so this is mainly conjecture, but I would suspect if your laptop had issues running Darkfall, you would run into similar issues with this game.

The integrated Intel graphics cards aren't all that powerful, even at the best of times, so I'd say that would be your bottleneck.

sockevin91
05-15-2010, 05:01 PM
Alright thank you. I plan on getting a better computer when i go to college, so maybe ill be able to play then.

Relandi
05-15-2010, 05:11 PM
sockevin91 wrote:

Alright thank you. I plan on getting a better computer when i go to college, so maybe ill be able to play then.

On a side note, I use a laptop from work that has an integrated card (though, nVidia) - once I get in (not too long now!) I will attempt to install and run the game on this laptop and report back, just for later knowledge.

sockevin91
05-15-2010, 10:29 PM
Alright I'll see how it goes for you. Also if I bought the game, and figured out it didn't work on this laptop, could I re-install it on a new computer without any fee?

Virtus
05-15-2010, 10:46 PM
even a dual core 1.6 ghz, which i am guessing it is? would not be enough power.

As sockevin91 the graphics capability of integrated isn't all that great

2 Gigs might be pushing the low end a bit too much.

these 3 combined I would expect running it to be slightly difficult. I do have a laptop of my own that I should try it with...will do tomorrow at some point.

sockevin91
05-15-2010, 11:23 PM
2 ghz for me, guessing that still wouldnt help much with the crappy integrated card

Virtus
05-16-2010, 01:50 AM
as i said, 2morrow i will try on my laptop and let you know :)

sockevin91
05-16-2010, 12:59 PM
Awesome, now is your laptop similar to mine or better for gaming?

Virtus
05-16-2010, 01:19 PM
80 Gig HD
integrated Intel graphics card
2 Gig ram
1.6 Ghz single core

Crunch
05-16-2010, 02:15 PM
sockevin91 wrote:

Alright I'll see how it goes for you. Also if I bought the game, and figured out it didn't work on this laptop, could I re-install it on a new computer without any fee?

Yeah. If you own it, it won't matter what computer you're using to play the game.

Virtus
05-16-2010, 02:19 PM
as crunch said, you pay for the account, not the game so there is no restrictions on how many computers you install the game on. In the future the client will be available to everyone.

sockevin91
05-16-2010, 04:12 PM
Virtus wrote:

80 Gig HD
integrated Intel graphics card
2 Gig ram
1.6 Ghz single core


Sound similar to me. Just keep me updated. Thanks a lot Virtus

And thanks for the info on buying the game.

Sarg
05-17-2010, 10:39 AM
Virtus wrote:

even a dual core 1.6 ghz, which i am guessing it is? would not be enough power.

As sockevin91 the graphics capability of integrated isn't all that great

2 Gigs might be pushing the low end a bit too much.

these 3 combined I would expect running it to be slightly difficult. I do have a laptop of my own that I should try it with...will do tomorrow at some point.

Just let me in and I can test the laptopability of the game out for you. ;)

Dual core 2.4
2 GB RAM
nVidia 8700M GT 512 MB (SLI)

zasdman
05-17-2010, 11:42 AM
When ever I get in I can also try it on my Laptop...

AMD Turion x2 1.6 ghz
4gb ram (or 3gb for 32bit(or 2.25gb after video card takes some))
ATI express 1100 (1gb ram stolen from computer)



lol

eminnhawk
05-17-2010, 12:18 PM
Im running

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
CPU: AMD Turion II M520(2.3GHz)
RAM: 4GB DDR2
Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200
Hard Drive: 320GB

Do you think i could run it?

Virtus
05-17-2010, 04:08 PM
Sorry, forgot to report. My laptop is being a piece and was not able to test.

Jadzia
05-18-2010, 03:40 PM
Laptop 1.:

Acer TravelMate 5720
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7300 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs)
2550MB RAM

Integrated video card:
Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
Display Memory: 384.0 MB

With the lowest setting ( distances on the minimum, shadows off, texture on the minimum) the game hardly runs, I get about 3-4 FPS, the game is unplayable.

Laptop 2.:

Acer TravelMate 5730
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs)
3036 MB RAM

Video card:
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470
Display Memory: 1024.0 MB

On this laptop the game runs smoothly with the highest setting.

Hope this helps.

Reese
05-18-2010, 03:46 PM
Jadzia wrote:

Laptop 1.:

Acer TravelMate 5720
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7300 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs)
2550MB RAM

Integrated video card:
Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
Display Memory: 384.0 MB

With the lowest setting ( distances on the minimum, shadows off, texture on the minimum) the game hardly runs, I get about 3-4 FPS, the game is unplayable.

Laptop 2.:

Acer TravelMate 5730
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs)
3036 MB RAM

Video card:
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3470
Display Memory: 1024.0 MB

On this laptop the game runs smoothly with the highest setting.

Hope this helps.

That right there is all about the graphics,the ati card is about 98% better then the integrated video chipset

I think any desktop or laptop with older integrated will run very poorly,with any games these days you need some type of video card.

Zerlargal
03-06-2011, 12:25 AM
Jadzia,

Laptop 2: Seriously , highest setting?

I have a Hewlett Packard DV6 with a 2nd generation Core i7-2630QM with an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6570 1GB and with highest settings the graphics are laggy as hell. So I am surprised to hear you say this.

Regards

Zerlargal

Jadzia
03-06-2011, 06:38 AM
Jadzia,

Laptop 2: Seriously , highest setting?

I have a Hewlett Packard DV6 with a 2nd generation Core i7-2630QM with an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6570 1GB and with highest settings the graphics are laggy as hell. So I am surprised to hear you say this.

Regards

Zerlargal

I tried it back in May, it was running smoothly then....but I bet the game and the client has changed a lot since then.

lenin1981
03-16-2011, 06:52 AM
Jadzia,

Laptop 2: Seriously , highest setting?

I have a Hewlett Packard DV6 with a 2nd generation Core i7-2630QM with an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6570 1GB and with highest settings the graphics are laggy as hell. So I am surprised to hear you say this.

Regards

Zerlargal

might be a problem with your settings maybe? i haven't tried this game yet, but i can run most modern games on high settings on my laptop, like rift and fallout: new vegas for instance...

HP pavillion dv6000
Amd dual core 2.1 ghz x2
4 gigs of ram
ati mobility radeon 5650 1gb ram
windows 7 64bit

try closing background programs usually helps :)

Strikertat
03-24-2011, 04:23 PM
I just had to buy Desk top to play this game even though my lap top had no problem running DF.

Roxout
03-24-2011, 04:39 PM
Jadzia,

Laptop 2: Seriously , highest setting?

I have a Hewlett Packard DV6 with a 2nd generation Core i7-2630QM with an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6570 1GB and with highest settings the graphics are laggy as hell. So I am surprised to hear you say this.

Regards

Zerlargal

That's weird. I have an Asus G73 laptop.
I7 720qm @ 1.6GHz
6 gig DDR3
ATI Mobility 5870

I run this at full settings @1600x900 with a second monitor playing Bad Company 2 on high settings or a movie and I consistently get fraps fps readings between 50 to 80 fps. And up to 100+ with nothing running in the background. You might have some driver issues.

KidCracken
04-08-2011, 01:09 PM
Laptop integrated graphix aint per se that bad.. mine run most new games on pretty high settings.. but yea, it has better stats than yours..

i3 2.4 ghz
4gig ddr3 ram
ATI Mobility HD5650 512mb

runs this game smooth ..

The Intel cards aint that bad either.. the problem is that most games are only tuned for Nvidia and ATI cards.. some years ago I got a laptop with Intel graphix.. most games wouldn't run so I swapped it for a very similar model with Nvidia.. the games that did run on the Intel ran better than on the Nvidia :S

meissner61
04-09-2011, 08:47 PM
Laptop integrated graphix aint per se that bad.. mine run most new games on pretty high settings.. but yea, it has better stats than yours..

i3 2.4 ghz
4gig ddr3 ram
ATI Mobility HD5650 512mb

runs this game smooth ..

The Intel cards aint that bad either.. the problem is that most games are only tuned for Nvidia and ATI cards.. some years ago I got a laptop with Intel graphix.. most games wouldn't run so I swapped it for a very similar model with Nvidia.. the games that did run on the Intel ran better than on the Nvidia :S

I looked around and i dont think your mobility card is integrated. Its a dedicated laptop video card. I could be wrong but thats what i found after a few seconds of looking around.