PDA

View Full Version : Error: Connection dropped



Boneguard
03-01-2011, 01:22 AM
When launch the game get this error:

http://img30.imageshack.us/img30/9105/111wn.th.jpg (http://img30.imageshack.us/i/111wn.jpg/)

defiler
03-02-2011, 09:31 PM
I am having the same problem. Please let me know if you find a fix. I have AT&T U-Verse.

Virtus
03-03-2011, 09:06 AM
Hello guys,

Sorry for the long delay in a reply. Please try turning off any third party firewalls or anti-virus and see if you can connect. If you can you need to open ports.

defiler
03-04-2011, 03:11 PM
Firewall / Virus protection disabled. DMZ-plus mode for the computer in router config. Admin mode. Windows Vista, AT&T U-Verse.

When I uninstall/reinstall, the first attempt will usually get to about 11MB into the patch (gets me pumped up!) before I receive the Error: Connection Dropped. After that, it gets to "Analyzing Files..." and then I get dropped before any type of download occurs. If my firewall was blocking, wouldn't it not even get started with the first 11MB? Is there some type of log that shows my attempts on the server side which might help explain the drops?

pendergraft
03-05-2011, 07:28 PM
Bump.

Virtus
03-05-2011, 10:26 PM
bit confused, so do you get the connection dropped but it still continues to analyze? It should just stop and connection dropped.

defiler
03-06-2011, 09:16 AM
It starts out analyzing files then it says connection dropped. It does not continue to analyze files after I'm dropped.

Virtus
03-06-2011, 09:57 AM
I would try turning off your firewalls and anti-virus then, just to test.

defiler
03-06-2011, 08:03 PM
I would try turning off your firewalls and anti-virus then, just to test.

As I mentioned above, I have done that. I actually got it to start patching this morning, it was rolling much further into it (500 MB) when it stopped again. It stopped immediately as I turned my X-Box (Live) on to play while it patched, so there may be some interference running there.

I removed the X-box from the network, reset everything and tried again, and continue to get the same error. I'm determined to get this working, just hoping someone will see this and have an idea I haven't already tried.

Virtus
03-06-2011, 10:48 PM
yeah, idk any more. please contact support@notorious-games.com

thanks